Past Winners of the Relentless Award

2018

Winner of The 2018 Relentless Award: Harrison David Rivers. Photo credit: Zack Dezon2018 Relentless Award Winner

The Bandaged Place by Harrison David Rivers

(for more information, visit our press page)

2018 Finalists

The 626 Project by Lisa Sanaye Dring

The Girl is Chained by Genne Murphy

2018 Semifinalists

The Absentee by Julia Doolittle

cullud wattah by Erika Dickerson-Despenza

The End of a Sound by Ann Gillespie

littleghost by Liza Birkenmeier

Our Dear Dead Drug Lord by Alexis Scheer

suspension by Kristiana Colón

With Great Difficulty Alice Sits by Hannah Kenah

2018 Honorable Mentions

american (tele)visions by Victor I. Cazares

Biting Hands by Laura Winters

But When I Started to Play! by Max Baker

Immortality Crisis by Alexander Pine

Montag by Kate Tarker

PSYCHOPSYCHOTIC, or, everyone at yale is a goddamn sociopath!!! by Alexa Derman

Cave Canem by A. Emmanuel Leadon

TJ Love Sally 4 Ever by James Ijames

We Are Radios by Chana Porter

WOLFCRUSH (a queer werewolf play in three acts) by Haygen-Brice Walker

2017

Winner of The 2017 Relentless Award: Gracie Gardner. Photo credit: Patrick Fleury2017 Relentless Award Winner

Pussy Sludge by Gracie Gardner

(for more information, visit our press page)

2017 Finalists

Hamlet by Mia Fefferman by Mara Nelson-Greenberg

One More Less by Kate Cortesi

There's Always the Hudson by Paola Lázaro

2017 Semifinalists

Before Evening Comes by Philana Omorotionmwan

The Mermaids' Parade by Gina Femia

Sanctuary City by Martyna Majok

Wink by Jen Silverman

2017 Honorable Mentions

Another Jungle by Kristin Idaszak

Backwater Rising by Lizzie Vieh

Bondage by Star Finch

(end of message) by Laura Jacqmin

Home Church Play by Jacob Perkins

Masculinity Max by MJ Kaufman

Sarah's Salt. by Jillian Walker

they don't really care about us by Aurin Squire

USUAL GIRLS by Ming Peiffer

Wendy and the Neckbeards by Kari Bentley-Quinn

ZAMBONI by Sean-Patrick O'Brien

2016

2016 Winner of The Relentless Award: Alesha HarrisPhoto credit: Costantino Ciminiello and Andrew Wofford.

2016 Winner of The Relentless Award

Is God Is by Aleshea Harris

2016 Finalists

Recent Alien Abductions by Jorge Ignacio Cortiñas

The Treasurer by Max Posner

2016 Semifinalists

The Art of Gaman by Dipika Guha

Laura and the Sea by Kate Tarker

Ready Steady Yeti Go by David Jacobi

Tom & Eliza by Celine Song

White History by Dave Harris

2016 Honorable Mentions

Advance Man by Abe Koogler

Bhuta Kala by Nathaniel Shapiro

Charleses by Carl Holder

Between Misery and the Sun by Mady Schutzman

Brunch by Maya Macdonald

Evanston Salt Costs Climbing by Will Arbery

Great White by Deborah Yarchun

If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka by Tori Sampson

Kin Folk by William Glick

NC-17 by Rodney Hicks

Spare Rib by Winter Miller

That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her by Jen Silverman

Trees in their Youth by Dominic Finochiarro

Viv is for Vengeance by Lindsey Hope Pearlman

2015

2015 Winners of The Relentless Award

2015 Winner of The Relentless Award: (left) Sarah DeLappe, (right) Clare BarronDance Nation by Clare Barron

The Wolves by Sarah DeLappe

After being deadlocked our judges enthusiastically embraced the idea of these two wildly talented writers sharing the award.

2015 Finalists

‪#‎bros‬ by Jake Jeppson

Radio Island by Liza Birkenmeier

2015 Semifinalists

Br'er Cotton by Tearrance Chisholm

Collective Rage, A Play in Five Boops... by Jen Silverman

Co-Op by Matthew Stephen Smith

Hannah and the Dread Gazebo by Jiehae Park

Eight semifinalist plays are chosen by the Relentless Subcommittee and presented to the Relentless judges who then select the Relentless Winner and Relentless Finalists. Honorable Mentions are also selected by the Subcommittee.

To read more about the winners of the Relentless Award, check out our press page.

 

 

© 2015 The American Playwriting Foundation